Tuesday, July 16, 2024

Byron, K-M grapplers at Sections, KoMets take title

Byron and Kasson-Mantorville wrestlers competed in the 2023 MSHSL Section 1AA Team Tournament, on Thursday, February 16.

Byron 39, Pine Island 31: 106 — Jag Foster (Pine Island) over Owen Yennie (Byron) Fall; 113 — Ben Steele (Byron) over Sam Thein (Pine Island) Fall 2:26; 120 — Sam Muller (Pine Island) over Joe Von Arx (Byron) Maj 10-1; 126 — Nick Thein (Pine Island) over Braydon Oney (Byron) Fall 1:00; 132 — Corrin Pike (Pine Island) over Jacob Von Arx (Byron) Dec 4-1; 138 — Brayden Lorentzen (Byron) over Zach Schaefer (Pine Island) Maj 19-11; 145 — Lukas Green (Byron) over Alden Smith (Pine Island) Maj 10-0.

152 — Ben Grabau (Pine Island) over Colton Wharton (Byron) Fall 2:00; 160 — Gavin Bartel (Byron) over Kason Stayton (Pine Island) Maj 17-3; 170 — Charlie Blom (Byron) over Aiden McDaniel (Pine Island) Fall 2:56; 182 — Will Radtke (Pine Island) over Riley Vicker (Byron) Fall 3:56; 195 — Luke Scheuer (Byron) over Ben Pike (Pine Island) Dec 6-0; 220 — William Roth (Byron) over Noah Johnson (Pine Island) Fall 0:57; 285 — Carter Geerts (Byron) over Zach Diderrich (Pine Island) Fall 1:13.

Quarterfinals Kasson-Mantorville 70, Byron 4 106 — Broc Vaughan (KM) over Owen Yennie (Byron) Fall 3:21; 113 — Ben Steele (Byron) over Kalin Anderson (KM) Maj 13-4; 120 — Jonah Coleman (KM) over Joe Von Arx (Byron) TF 20-3; 126 — Aiden Friedrich (KM) over Gabe Mejia (Byron) Fall 1:48; 132 — Owen Friedrich (KM) over Jacob Von Arx (Byron) TF 17-2; 138 — Noah Swarts (KM) over Brayden Lorentzen (Byron) Dec 5-4; 145 — Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Lukas Green (Byron) TF 19-2.

152 — Luke Swanson (KM) over Gavin Bartel (Byron) TF 16-1; 160 — Dominic Mann (KM) over Garrett Nemechek (Byron) TF 21-2; 170 — Owen Nelson (KM) over Dom Burkhard (Byron) Fall 0:24; 182 — Jacob Duitsman (KM) over Luke Scheuer (Byron) Fall 2:25; 195 — Cole Glazier (KM) over Zach Quam (Byron) Fall 0:30; 220 — Eli Richardson (KM) over William Roth (Byron) Fall 0:36; 285 — Heath Parrish (KM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf.

K-M wrestlers earn section team title

After being down by as many as 10 points to No. 2 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, the top-seeded KoMets rode the performances of three seniors to secure their second consecutive Section 1AA team title on Saturday, February 18, at the Mayo Civic Center. The K-M kids are on to state.

Semifinals Kasson-Mantorville defeated Cannon Falls 63-9: 106 — Broc Vaughan (KM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 113 — Kalin Anderson (KM) over Adam Parish (CF) Dec 4-2; 120 — Jonah Coleman (KM) over Caiden Walrod (CF) Fall 1:00; 126 — Aiden Friedrich (KM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 132 — Owen Friedrich (KM) over Calvin Singewald (CF) Dec 4-1; 138 — Noah Swarts (KM) over Jonathon Opelt (CF) Maj 9-1; 145 — Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Lucas Freeberg (CF) Fall 1:11.

152 — Luke Swanson (KM) over Jaeden Baird (CF) TF 22-4; 160 — Dominic Mann (KM) over Kyle Erlanson (CF) Fall 2:51; 170 — Colten Black (CF) over Owen Nelson (KM) Dec 5-3; 182 — Cole Glazier (KM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 195 — Tristan Zingler (CF) over Jacob Duitsman (KM) Inj 4:23; 220 — Eli Richardson (KM) over Teigan Baird (CF) Fall 0:32; 285 — Heath Parrish (KM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf;

Championship Kasson-Mantorville defeated Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34-23: 106 — Broc Vaughan (KM) over Jent Beyer (ZM) Dec 4-0; 113 — Noah Schaefer (ZM) over Kalin Anderson (KM) Maj 11-2; 120 — Jonah Coleman (KM) over Ryan Stimets (ZM) Dec 6-4; 126 — Jack Krier (ZM) over Aiden Friedrich (KM) Dec 4-3; 132 — Lucas Schiell (ZM) over Owen Friedrich (KM) Dec 3-2; 138 — Zayne Novek (ZM) over Noah Swarts (KM) Maj 9-1; 145 — Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Laiken Copeman (ZM) Maj 20-8.

152 — Cain Lexvold (ZM) over Kaylub White (KM) Fall 5:55; 160 — Luke Swanson (KM) over Kaleb Lochner (ZM) Dec 3-2; 170 — Dominic Mann (KM) over Isaiah O’Reilly (ZM) Dec 7-2;182 — Ryan Lexvold (ZM) over Owen Nelson (KM) Dec 5-1; 195 — Cole Glazier (KM) over Max Ramer (ZM) Fall 2:09; 220 — Eli Richardson (KM) over Wyatt Mulder (ZM) Fall 2:18; 285 — Heath Parrish (KM) over Tucker Buck (ZM) Fall 1:08.

Triton grapplers
at Sections

The Triton wrestlers competed in the 2023 MSHSL Section 1A Team Tournament, on Thursday, February 16.

Triton 42, St. Charles 30: 106 — Theo Kispert (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 113 — Braxton Wohlferd (St. Charles) over Alex Ortiz (Triton) Dec 8-2; 120 — Double Forfeit; 126 — Colton Mathison (St. Charles) over Cadence Spearman (Triton) Forf; 132 — Hunter Garness (Triton) over Bryndon Koeppel (St. Charles) Fall 2:47; 138 — Jonas Barclay (St. Charles) over Guadalupe Martinez (Triton) Fall 3:29; 145 — Aidan Olson (St. Charles) over Austan Adreon (Triton) Dec 12-10.

152 — Cole Kodada (Triton) over Greyson Mauskemo (St. Charles) Fall 3:07; 160 — Owen Garness (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 170 — Liam Schlichting (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 182 — Alex Burlingame (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 195 — Tytan Small (St. Charles) over Christian Schrom (Triton) Fall 1:33; 220 — Henry McMartin (Triton) over Kevin Arce (St. Charles) Forf; 285 — John Moening (Triton) over Kevin Arce (St. Charles) Fall 0:56.

Quarterfinals: Caledonia-Houston 64,Triton 12: 106 — Aiden Burns (CAL) over Theo Kispert (Triton) Fall 4:17; 113 — Hunter Frank (CAL) over Alex Ortiz (Triton) TF 15-0; 120 — Braxton Lange (CAL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 126 — Tanner Ginther (CAL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 132 — Owen Denstad (CAL) over Hunter Garness (Triton) Fall 2:54; 138 — Cory Scanlan (CAL) over Guadalupe Martinez (Triton) TF 17-2; 145 — Tucker Ginther (CAL) over Austan Adreon (Triton) Fall 3:09.

152 — Isaac Blocker (CAL) over Cole Kodada (Triton) Fall 1:27; 160 — Owen Garness (Triton) over Simon Seymour (CAL) Dec 1-0; 170 — Liam Schlichting (Triton) over Jacob Francis (CAL) Dec 7-2; 182 — Eric Mauss (CAL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 195 — Christian Schrom (Triton) over Tyler Jennings (CAL) Fall 5:55; 220 — Ayden Goetzinger (CAL) over Henry McMartin (Triton) Fall 2:26; 285 — Grant Ness (CAL) over John Moening (Triton) Fall 1:07.

 

See full story in this week’s print edition or subscribe online. Please subscribe here or current subscribers can login here.

Dodge County Independent

Dodge County Independent
Dodge County ADvantage
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

Dodge County Printing
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

507-634-7503
 
Hours: 
Monday-Thursday 10a.m.-3p.m.