Tuesday, June 18, 2024
Photos by Mary Nelson Hayfield’s Breanna Subbert jumped her way to section 1A in the triple jump. She also qualified in 100m and shotput.Photos by Mary Nelson Hayfield’s Calli Coolidge moved on to the section tournament in discus and shotput.Photos by Mary Nelson Hayfield’s Cohen Heins qualified for sections in the long jump.

Track Sub-Sections

CHATFIELD — The Hayfield boys and girls track/field teams competed at the MSHSL section 1A-Sub-sections, on Wednesday, May 24, at Chatfield High School. There were 10 co-ed teams that completed 18 events on the day.

Women Rankings: GMLOKS 214.50, Chatfield 152, Lourdes 90-33, RACE 62.33, Blooming Prairie 61, Hayfield 44.83, Dover-Eyota 41, Lyle-Pacelli 26.

Men Rankings: GMLOKS 212, Chatfield 117, RACE 94, Blooming Prairie 79, Lourdes 69, Lyle-Pacelli 48, Dover-Eyota 47, Hayfield 14.

Boys Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Sam Backer, Chatfield, 11.28; Hayfield: 6 Cohen Heins, 12.54; 15 Jesse Ehmke, 13.53; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Eli Hopp, Chatfield, 23.50; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Damon Bye, DE, 52.77.

800 Meter Run: 1 Alex Alderman, RACE, 2:08.00; Hayfield: 11 Dakota Robinson, 2:26.80; 14 Steven Gillette, 2:37.80; 16 Caleb Finley, 2:38.91; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Garrison Hubka, GMLOKS, 4:46.58; Hayfield: 12 Steven Gillette, 5:23.29; 13 Dakota Robinson, 5:32.73; 19 Caleb Finley, 5:57.10; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Noah Johnson, Lourdes, 11:16.92.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ayden Howard, GMLOKS, 17.06; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Zach Reiland, GMLOKS, 43.77.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Chatfield, 43.77; 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Chatfield, 1:31.66; 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 GMLOKS, 3:37.49; 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 GMLOKS, 8:37.48; Pole Vault: 1 Kolby Vigeland, BP, 10-08.00.

High Jump: 1 Sam Snitker, GMLOKS, 6-01.00; Hayfield: 13 Dakota Robinson, 4-11.00; Triple Jump: 1 Dylan Rossow, Lourdes, 40-08.00; Hayfield: 9 Cohen Heins, 35-09.25; 19 Jesse Ehmke, 30-08.50; Long Jump: 1 Jacob Schmoll, RACE, 20-01.75; Hayfield: 3 Cohen Heins, 17-05.75; 13 Jesse Ehmke, 15-01.00.

Discus Throw: 1 Lucca Sween, GMLOKS, 133-01; Hayfield: 8 Karson Steele, 107-05; 14 Wyatt Arndt, 90-08; 17 Dakota Robinson, 74-05; Shot Put: 1 Lucca Sween, GMLOKS, 45-08.50; Hayfield: 5 Karson Steele, 41-09.50; 14 Wyatt Arndt, 32-03.50; 21 Charlie Finley, 20-03.50.

Girla Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Anika Reiland, GMLOKS, 12.41; Hayfield: 4 Breanna Subbert, 13.29; 13 Kori Lux, 14.96; 15 Isabel Winfield, 15.71; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Anika Reiland, GMLOKS, 25.71; Hayfield: 11 Kori Lux, 32.18; 16 Addison Augustin, 34.09; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Adia Evans, Chatfield, 1:04.50; Hayfield: 9 Aviana Alexander, 1:11.81.

800 Meter Run: 1 Anna Peikert, Lourdes, 2:24.40; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Sarah Baum, RACE, 5:28.14; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Aletta Strande, Chatfield, 11:55.19.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Adella Schmoll, RACE, 16.31; Hayfield: 8 Aviana Alexander, 18.54; 10 Addison Rieck, 21.07; 13 Lily Halvorson, 21.81; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Breeley Galle, GMLOKS, 49.15; Hayfield: 10 Addison Rieck, 1:00.34; 12 Lily Halvorson, 1:03.35.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Lourdes, 50.44; 6 Hayfield, 57.93 (Amber Ziegler, Lily Halvorson, Kori Lux, Addison Augustin); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 GMLOKS, 1:44.81; 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Lourdes, 4:16.63; 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Lourdes, 10:08.79.

High Jump: 1 Annaka Forsberg, BP, 5-07.00; Hayfield: 3 Aviana Alexander, 4-11.00; Tied 8 Amber Ziegler, 4-05.00; Long Jump: 1 Adella Schmoll, RACE, 16-11.50; Hayfield: 6 Breanna Subbert, 15-06.50; 9 Addison Rieck, 13-05.00; 12 Lily Halvorson, 12-06.25; Triple Jump: 1 Annaka Forsberg, BP, 34-11.25; Hayfield: 4 Breanna Subbert, 33-01.25; 9 Amber Ziegler, 30-03.25; Shot Put: 1 Lexy Foster, GMLOKS, 36-08.50; Hayfield: 2 Breanna Subbert, 34-11.00; 3 Calli Coolidge, 34-03.50; 7 Lillian Beyer, 28-01.00; Pole Vault: 1 Emma Mulhern, Chatfield, 9-02.00; Discus Throw: 1 Lexy Foster, GMLOKS, 129-00; Hayfield: 3 Calli Coolidge, 99-02; 9 Kendyl Beyer, 69-07; 16 Lillian Beyer, 46-05.

Triton tracksters at Section 1A-Sub-Section 3 Meet

PINE ISLAND — The Triton boys and girls track/field teams competed in the Section 1A Sub-Section 3 Meet, on Monday, May 24, at Pine Island Elementary School. There were 7 co-ed teams that completed 18 events on the day.

Boys Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 RJ Sylak, ZM, 11.42; Triton: 8 Christian Valdez Miranda Jr 12.65; 14 Hunter Garness, 13.50; 18 Landon Nauman, 15.28; 200 Meter Dash: 1 RJ Sylak, ZM, 22.59; Triton: 9 Mason Noaeill, 26.38; 14 Alan Ortiz, 29.16; 400 Meter Dash: 1 RJ Sylak, ZM, 51.27; Triton: 8 Miguel Martinez, 56.66; 13 Alan Ortiz, 1:05.64; 14 Angel Mata-Colin, 1:07.20.

800 Meter Run: 1 Braxton Osterhaus, Pine Island, 2:03.24; Triton: 3 Pierce Petersohn, 2:07.77; 9 Varzaes Jackson, 2:32.80; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Brandt Konik, Pine Island, 4:45.14; Triton: 5 Elijah Okeefe, 5:20.29; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Seth Konik, Pine Island, 10:21.52/

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 CJ Tree, Pine Island, 17.53; Triton: 12 Diego Ibarra, 23.46; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 CJ Tree, Pine Island, 42.10; Triton: 12 Braxton Koss, 54.00; 14 Diego Ibarra, 57.58.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Pine Island, 45.76; 5 Triton, 51.71 (Hunter Garness, Craig Knutson, Mason Noaeill, Christian Valdez Miranda Jr); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Pine Island, 1:35.95; 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Pine Island, 3:34.71; 5 Triton, 3:54.36 (Miguel Martinez, Lupillo Martinez, Christian Valdez Miranda Jr, Pierce Petersohn); 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Pine Island, 8:33.66; 5 Triton, 10:17.87 (Braxton Koss, Alan Ortiz, Angel Mata-Colin, Elijah Okeefe).

Pole Vault: 1 Sam Knox, Pine Island, 14-06.00; High Jump: 1 Collin Klassen, ZM, 6-01.00; Triton: 2 Pierce Petersohn, 5-11.00; 10 Braxton Koss, 4-11.00; Triple Jump: 1 Michael Goodman, Pine Island, 43-05.00; Triton: 7 Braxton Koss, 32-11.00; 10 Alan Ortiz, 31-05.25; 1 Long Jump: 1 Michael Goodman, Pine Island, 21-06.50; Triton: 12 Landon Nauman, 13-00.00; 13 Mason Noaeill, 12-07.50.

Discus Throw: 1 Ben Northrop, Pine Island, 123-10; Triton: 2 Craig Knutson, 116-03; 8 Brady Staub, 98-03; Shot Put: 1 Austin Sisell, Pine Island, 46-01.75; Triton: 9 Craig Knutson, 35-06.00; 10 Brady Staub, 33-10.00.

Girls Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Jackie Cole, Medford, 12.73; Triton: 12 Maddison Maes, 15.09; 13 Keanna Molina, 15.14; 16 Brylee Reniker, 15.54; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Jackie Cole, Medford, 26.10; Triton: 5 Averee Henslin, 28.05; 16 Romina Medina, 30.34; 17 Lauryn Nauman, 30.47; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Hayley Lentsch, KWG, 1:00.25; Triton: 2 Mackenzie Geers, 1:00.89; 6 Maddison Maes, 1:08.54; 14 Ameryn Dostal, 1:17.90.

800 Meter Run: 1 Katrina Sortland, ZM, 2:23.25; Triton: 2 Ava Cummings, 2:34.73; 15 Sierra Fish, 3:10.34; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Natasha Sortland, ZM, 5:08.02; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Olivia Yotter, Lake City, 12:49.34.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Elena Hartung, Pine Island, 17.47; Triton: 7 Hanna Strom, 18.49; 9 Aidree Van Beek, 18.57; 12 Brylee Reniker, 20.31; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Elena Hartung, Pine Island, 49.28; Triton: 2 Olivia Weber, 50.38; 6 Hanna Strom, 51.62.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Pine Island, 52.86; 6 Triton, 55.08 (Romina Medina, Averee Henslin, Lauryn Nauman, Ameryn Dostal); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 ZM, 1:48.78; 3 Triton, 1:51.75 (Romina Medina, Ava Cummings, Olivia Weber, Mackenzie Geers); 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 ZM, 4:12.02; 3 Triton, 4:19.81 (Mackenzie Geers, Maddison Maes, Olivia Weber, Ava Cummings); 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Lake City, 10:09.36.

High Jump: 1 Maddie Seymour, ZM, 4-11.00; Triton: 2 Hanna Strom, 4-11.00; 5 Olivia Weber, 4-09.00; Long Jump: 1 Hayley Lentsch, KWG, 17-09.50; Triton: 11 Averee Henslin, 13-03.50; 17 Topanga Spencer, 8-09.00; Triple Jump: 1 Vanessa Schmidt, KWG, 35-08.50; Triton: 6 Ameryn Dostal, 30-10.50; 7 Keanna Molina, 30-09.50; 8 Lauryn Nauman, 30-07.00.

Shot Put: 1 Reagan Essig, Triton, 29-07.00; Other Triton: 11 Sierra Fish, 25-05.50; Pole Vault: 1 Simone Kabat, Pine Island, 8-02.00; Triton: Tied 5 Reagan Essig, 7-02.00; Discus Throw: 1 Abby Fitzgerald, Medford, 112-04; Triton: 7 Sierra Fish, 83-00.

Photo: a by Mary Nelson Hayfield’s Karson Steele’s throw qualified him to move on to sections in shotput.

 

Dodge County Independent

Dodge County Independent
Dodge County ADvantage
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

Dodge County Printing
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

507-634-7503
 
Hours: 
Monday-Thursday 10a.m.-3p.m.