Friday, April 19, 2024
Photo by Vanderpool Studios Colin Hansen competes in the 110 hurdles.Photo by Vanderpool Studios Kailey Schneider runs the 4X800.Photo by Vanderpool Studios Noah Schrooten runs the 4X400.

Track and Field

STILLWATER — The Byron track and field teams competed in the State True Team AA Meet, on Saturday, May 20, at Stillwater High School.

Boys Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Aaron Stewart, Mankato East, 11.01; Byron: 8 Liam Schick, 11.33; 17 Aydan Tye, 11.78; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Aaron Stewart, Mankato East, 21.94; Byron: 7 Liam Schick, 22.86; 21 Kale Robinson, 24.69; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Aaron Stewart, Mankato East, 50.77; Byron: 6 Dylan Heimer, 53.26; 13 Jaxon Boynton, 53.8.

800 Meter Run: 1 Matthew Lindgren, Totino-Grace, 1:59.20; Byron: 10 Noah Schrooten, 2:06.39; 17 Thomas Lambrecht; 2:10.96; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Matthew Lindgren, Totino-Grace, 4:20.83; Byron: 18 Zachary Pieper, 5:07.80; 22 Brian Lujan, 5:19.81; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Miles Fischer, Cloquet, 9:50.41; Byron: 22 Carson Pieper, 12:00.07; 24 Mason Ryan, 14:04.83.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Abagotte Opiew, Worthington, 15.34; Byron: 19 Colin Hansen, 18.59; 20 Trey Gostomczik, 18.59; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Marenono Opiew, Worthington, 40.50; Byron: 22 Trey Gostomczik, 48.00; 23 Colin Hansen, 48.27.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 St. Thomas Academy, 43.16; 4 Byron, 44.11; 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Faribault, 1:31.05; 8 Byron, 1:34.82; 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Worthington, 3:29.28; 12 Byron, 3:53.44; 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Worthington, 8:10.90; 5 Byron, 8:37.68.

High Jump: 1 Ryan Stites, Byron, 6-04.00; 12 Jackson Schnell, 5-08.00; Triple Jump: 1 Abagotte Opiew, Worthington, 44-00.50; Byron: 12 Beau Nicklay, 39-04.50; 14 Ethan Lutzi, 39-01.00; Long Jump: 1 Savion Hart, St. Thomas Academy, 21-04.50; Byron: 8 Adam Glynn, 19-01.75; 22 Tyler Connelly, 15-02.25.

Shot Put: 1 Torasbjorn Lunaas, Stewie, 52-05.50; Byron: 7 Zachary Vanderpool, 48-03.50; 19 Cody Swanson, 38-11.25; Discus: 1 Torasbjorn Lunaas, Stewie, 173-10; Byron: 22 Payton Jax, 1:07.02; 23 Cody Swanson, 1:03.06; Pole Vault: 1 Sam Knox, Pine Island, 13-03.00; Byron: 18 Will Ruhnke, 9-00.00. 19 Ethan Lutzi, 9-00.00.

Girls Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Ashley Fisher, AHA, 12.28; Byron: 3 Paige Halder, 12.62; 9 Lilah Kurke, 13.00; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Ashley Fisher, AHA, 25.36; Byron: 18 Ruby Rowland, 27.91; 22 Alexa Schrooten, 28.99; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Ellie Kuechle, EVWK, 56.75; Byron: 2 Paige Halder, 58.76; 17 Kailey Schneider, 1:06.31.

800 Meter Run: 1 Lauren Eilers, Willmar, 2:22.41; Byron: 11 Michaela Hamilton, 2:32.22; 18 Taylor Matter, 2:39.34; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Emmy Schulz, Mankato East, 5:16.60; Byron: 14 Taylor Matter, 5:43.23; 23 Cambria Daley, 6:10.43; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Annika Hall, Chisago Lakes, 11:28.74; Byron: 14 Payton Satzke, 12:49.64; 18 Kylea Garas, 13:05.3.;

100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Cecelia Woods, Rocori, 14.77; Byron: 15 Taylor Meyer, 18.06; 16 Claire Krook, 18.73; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Cecelia Woods, Rocori, 45.70; Byron: 10 Carly Halder, 51.00; 15 Taylor Meyer, 52.91.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Belle Plaine, 49.96; 9 Byron, 51.47; 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Mound-Westonka, 1:47.57; 7 Byron, 1:50.05; 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 EVWK, 4:06.54; 6 Byron, 4:19.57; 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Mankato East, 9:47.12; 5 Byron, 10:23.4.

High Jump: 1 Paige Halder, Byron, 5-02.00; 16 Kayla Stork, 4-06.00; Long Jump: 1 Brielle Kuechle, EVWK, 17-10.50; Byron: 19 Alexa Schrooten, 14-09.25; 20 Sophia Richardson, 14-08.25; Triple Jump: 1 Ayisat Adebayo, Simley, 35-05.25; Byron: 6 Carly Halder, 34-00.00; 15 Clara Braun, 31-00.50.

Shot Put: 1 Makenna Larson, Willmar, 39-06.75; Byron: 6 Ava Mertesdorf, 34-03.50; 10 Madi Hamilton, 32-11.75; Discus: 1 Shay (Shaquavianna) Berlin-Burns, Winona, 131-08; Byron: 5 Rylie Olive, 111-02; 9 Madi Hamilton, 103-07; Pole Vault: 1 Rylie Hansen, Mankato East, 11-00.00; Byron: 7 Claire Krook, 9-00.00; Tied 9 Ella Ott, 9-00.00.

Hayfield, Triton tracksters at Conference Championships

WELLS — The Hayfield and Triton boys and girls track/field teams competed at the Gopher Conference Championships, on Monday, May 15, at United South Central High School in Wells. There were 10 co-ed teams that completed 18 events on the day.

Boys Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Mason Schirmer, Maple River, 11.20; Hayfield: 5 Cohen Heins, 12.09; Triton: 15 Mason Noaeill, 12.92; 19 Hunter Garness, 13.48; 25 Landon Nauman, 15.03; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Mason Schirmer, Maple River, 22.57; Triton: 13 Lupillo Martinez, 25.90; 19 Alan Ortiz, 28.97; 22 Diego Ibarra, 32.11; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Cohen Stursa, Medford, 52.80; Triton: 4 Pierce Petersohn, 55.14; 9 Miguel Martinez, 56.50; 16 Varzaes Jackson, 1:01.09; Hayfield: 13 Cohen Heins, 58.26.

800 Meter Run: 1 Cohen Stursa, Medford, 2:06.77; Triton: 2 Pierce Petersohn, 2:08.66; 16 Elijah Okeefe, 2:28.44; 23 Isaiah McChesney, 2:49.65; Hayfield: 17 Steven Gillette, 2:35.17; 18 Dakota Robinson, 2:36.63; 24 Caleb Finley, 2:52.46; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Cole Stencel, Maple River, 4:43.72; Hayfield: 10 Steven Gillette, 5:24.35; 15 Dakota Robinson, 5:49.01; 22 Caleb Finley, 6:18.28; 3200 Meter Run: 1 Cole Stencel, Maple River, 10:08.00.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 William Tuttle, NRHEG, 16.04; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 William Tuttle, NRHEG, 42.69;
Triton: 14 Braxton Koss, 52.48; 18 Diego Ibarra, 57.51 4x100.

Meter Relay: 1 Maple River, 45.04; 8 Triton, 51.24 (Brady Staub, Mason Noaeill, Hunter Garness, Craig Knutson); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Maple River, 1:35.22; 5 Triton, 1:43.43 (Brady Staub, Varzaes Jackson, Lupillo Martinez, Miguel Martinez); 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Medford, 3:38.18; 6 Triton, 3:52.18 (Miguel Martinez, Christian Valdez Miranda Jr, Lupillo Martinez, Pierce Petersohn); 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Blooming Prairie, 8:59.21; 6 Triton, 9:54.79 (Braxton Koss, Angel Mata-Colin, Christian Valdez Miranda Jr, Elijah Okeefe).

Pole Vault: 1 Julius Schneider, Maple River, 11-07.00; High Jump: 1 Mason Schirmer, Maple River, 6-04.00; Triton: 5 Pierce Petersohn, 5-10.00; 12 Braxton Koss, 5-02.00; Hayfield: 11 Dakota Robinson, 5-02.00; Triple Jump:1 Ryan Kronbach, JWP, 41-10.50; Hayfield: 6 Cohen Heins, 36-08.00; Triton: 18 Alan Ortiz, 30-05.25; Long Jump: 1 Amarus Harris, Maple River, 19-04.00; Hayfield: 5 Cohen Heins, 18-01.00; Triton: 17 Mason Noaeill, 15-01.00; 19 Varzaes Jackson, 14-09.50; 24 Landon Nauman, 12-07.00.

Discus Throw: 1 Lucas Hanna, NRHEG, 141-01; Triton: 3 Craig Knutson, 117-07; 9 Brady Staub, 103-01; 21 Ben Crofton, 71-06; Hayfield: 10 Karson Steele, 98-11; 22 Wyatt Arndt, 67-10; 27 Charlie Finley, 48-05; Shot Put: 1 Karson Steele, Hayfield, 42-02.50; Other Hayfield: 22 Wyatt Arndt, 31-02.50; 29 Charlie Finley, 20-03.00; Triton: 9 Craig Knutson, 36-04.50; 17 Brady Staub, 33-03.50; 24 Ben Crofton, 28-02.50.

Girls Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Jackie Cole, Medford, 12.58; Hayfield: 3 Breanna Subbert, 13.05; 21 Kori Lux, 14.98; 22 Isabel Winfield, 15.14; Triton: 17 Lauryn Nauman, 14.68; 24 Brylee Reniker, 15.47; 29 Holly Harvey, 17.41; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Jackie Cole, Medford, 26.46; Triton: 4 Mackenzie Geers, 27.86; 9 Maddison Maes, 29.65; 16 Romina Medina, 30.71; Hayfield: 18 Kori Lux, 31.92; 24 Addison Augustin, 34.90; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Hayley Lentsch, KWG, 1:00.64; Triton: 3 Mackenzie Geers, 1:02.88; 9 Maddison Maes, 1:08.48; 19 Ameryn Dostal, 1:12.00; Hayfield: 12 Isabel Winfield, 1:09.62; 16 Aviana Alexander, 1:10.55.

800 Meter Run: 1 Quinn VanMaldeghem, NRHEG, 2:32.25; Triton: 2 Ava Cummings, 2:32.59; 16 Sierra Fish, 3:02.07; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Quinn VanMaldeghem, NRHEG, 5:32.82; 3200 Meter Run: 1 MaKenzie Westphal, JWP, 12:19.63; 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Evelyn Nydegger, NRHEG, 17.04; Triton: 5 Hanna Strom, 18.94; 8 Aidree Van Beek, 19.16; Hayfield: 9 Aviana Alexander, 19.24; 17 Lily Halvorson, 21.61; 19 Addison Rieck, 22.37; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Evelyn Nydegger, NRHEG, 49.04; Triton: 2 Hanna Strom, 51.65; 4 Olivia Weber, 53.17; Hayfield: 16 Addison Rieck, 1:02.41; 18, Lily Halvorson, 1:03.83.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 KWG, 53.32; 6 Triton, 56.68 (Romina Medina, Brylee Reniker, Ameryn Dostal, Lauryn Nauman); 9 Hayfield, 59.45 (Lily Halvorson, Kori Lux, Addison Rieck, Addison Augustin); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 JWP, 1:51.41; 2 Triton, 1:51.82 (Romina Medina, Ava Cummings, Olivia Weber, Mackenzie Geers); 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 NRHEG, 4:24.29; 2 Triton, 4:25.21 (Lauryn Nauman, Olivia Weber, Ameryn Dostal, Ava Cummings); 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 KWG, 10:51.86.

High Jump: 1 Annaka Forsberg, Blooming Prairie, 5-05.00; Triton: 5 Hanna Strom, 4-09.00; Tied 8 Olivia Weber, 4-05.00; Tied 15 Aidree Van Beek, 4-03.00; Hayfield: Tied 8 Amber Ziegler, 4-05.00; 14 Aviana Alexander, 4-03.00.

Long Jump: 1 Hayley Lentsch, KWG, 16-11.00; Hayfield: 6 Breanna Subbert, 15-08.00; 11 Amber Ziegler, 13-04.00; 20 Lily Halvorson, 11-11.50; Triton: 8 Mackenzie Geers, 14-01.50; 15 Averee Henslin, 12-10.00; 24 Topanga Spencer, 9-00.00; Triple Jump: 1 Vanessa Schmidt, KWG, 34-06.50; Hayfield: 3 Breanna Subbert, 32-08.75; 10 Amber Ziegler, 30-02.25; 23 Addison Augustin, 21-00.00; Triton: 7 Keanna Molina, 30-06.75; 12 Ameryn Dostal, 30-00.00; 14 Lauryn Nauman, 28-10.75.

Shot Put: 1 Calli Coolidge, Hayfield, 36-06.00; Other Hayfield: 4 Breanna Subbert, 32-08.50; 13 Lillian Beyer, 28-05.50; Triton: 10 Reagan Essig, 28-10.50; 21 Sierra Fish, 22-10.50; Pole Vault: 1 Lauren Mutschler, Maple River, 10-02.00; Triton: Tied 4 Reagan Essig, 7-04.00; Tied 7 Keanna Molina, 6-10.00; Discus Throw: 1 Abby Fitzgerald, Medford, 129-00; Hayfield: 3 Calli Coolidge, 108-03; 14 Lillian Beyer, 78-04; 22 Kendyl Beyer, 57-03; Triton: 10 Sierra Fish, 84-10.

K-M tracksters at Chatfield Invitational

CHATFIELD — The Kasson-Mantorville track and field teams competed in the Chatfield Varsity Invitational Meet, on Thursday, May 18. Women Team Ranking: Saint Charles 107.50, K-M 87.50, Chatfield 29, Caledonia/Spring Grove 19. Men Team Ranking: Chatfield 88, Caledonia/Spring Grove 71.50, K-M 60.50, St. Charles 24.

Boys Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Josh Beardmore, Cal/SG, 10.98; KM: 11 Keyan Severson, 12.87; 13 Collin Thoen, 13.22; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Josh Beardmore, Cal/SG, 23.12; KM: 3 Emmett Ricke, 23.42; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Morgan Call, KM, 54.81; Other KM: 3 Brayden Bennerotte, 58.38; 6 Josh Buchl, 1:00.49. 800 Meter Run: 1 David Obst, KM, 2:06; Other KM: 2 Ethan Petersilie, 2:09.16; 1600 Meter Run: 1 David Obst, KM, 4:58.94; Other KM: 5 Patrick Trihey, 5:19.05.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ben Eagle, KM, 17.40; Other KM: 5 Sam Eagle, 20.71; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Keegan Patten, Chatfield, 43.94; Other KM: 2 Ben Eagle, 44.34; 4 Sam Eagle, 50.66.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Chatfield, 44.22; 2 KM, A, 44.44 (Maddox Knudson, Tim Schulz, Josh Buchl, Emmett Ricke); 5 KM, B, 49.92 (Ethan Petersilie, Keyan Severson, Collin Thoen, Patrick Trihey); 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 KM, 3:43.74 (Maddox Knudson, Morgan Call, Ethan Petersilie, Keyan Severson); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Cal/SG, A, 1:37.68.

High Jump: 1 Tysen Grinde, Cal/SG, 6-04.00; KM: Tied 2 Emmett Ricke, 6-02.00; Pole Vault: 1 Keenan Christie, SC, J8-06.00; Long Jump: 1 Josh Beardmore, Cal/SG, 20-07.00; KM: 3 Brayden Bennerotte, 18-02.00; Triple Jump: 1 Tysen Grinde, Cal/SG, 39-04.50; KM: 7 Aiden Long, 28-08.50.

Shot Put: 1 Isaac Stevens, Chatfield, 41-09.50; KM: 11 Preston Schaefer, 34-02.50; 13 Lars Ingram, 33-01.50; 20 Diego Espinoza, 27-10.00; 23 Tayte Severson, 24-09.00; 24 Alex Goodman, 23-11.00; 25 Cheyne Burns, 23-10.50; Discus: 1 Jordan Tornstrom, Cal/SG, 134-05; KM: 4 Lars Ingram, 115-09; 9 Preston Schaefer, 97-10; 13 Diego Espinoza, 88-09; 22 Tayte Severson, 72-08; 27 Cheyne Burns, 60-07.

Girls Results: 100 Meter Dash: 1 Arabella Knudson, KM, 12.95; Other KM: 2 Delaney Awe, 13.56; 6 Ava Threinen, 14.41; 11 Alaina Westlund, 14.76; 200 Meter Dash: 1 Delaney Awe, KM, 27.52; 400 Meter Dash: 1 Ellie Ask, KM, 1:02.83; Other KM: 2 Jacey Heidt, 1:02.84; 4 Sadie Coleman, 1:07.29; 5 Alaina Westlund, 1:09.74.

800 Meter Run: 1 Mya Slavin, SC, 2:35.02; KM: 2 Anna Ask, 2:37.61; 3 Kylie Moen, 2:43.77; 5 Olivia Oolman, 2:56.59; 8 Taycee Schwanke, 3:04.52; 9 Erin Carter, 3:06.68; 1600 Meter Run: 1 Ella Bakken, Chatfield, 5:55.50; KM: 3 Aubrey Peterson, 6:01.93; 4 Ashley Peterson, 6:17.11.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Claire Siebenhaler, SC, 17.94; KM: 3 Isabelle Schwarz, 18.97; 4 Mackenzie Holz, 19.70; 5 Ava Richardson, 19.88; 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Claire Siebenhaler, SC, 51.32; KM: 3 Mackenzie Holz, 54.41; 4 Ava Richardson, 55.44; 5 Isabelle Schwarz, 57.74.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1 SC, 53.01; 6 KM, 1:03.54 (Kylie Moen, Erin Carter, Taycee Schwanke, Aubrey Peterson); 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 KM, A, 1:53.67 (Ava Threinen, Sadie Coleman, Anna Ask, Karlynn Gustafson); 6 KM, B, 2:11.06 (Erin Carter, Kylie Moen, Olivia Oolman, Ashley Peterson); 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 SC, 4:24.96.

High Jump: 1 Arabella Knudson, KM, 4-10.00; Other KM: 5 Ella Aarsvold, 4-00.00; Long Jump: 1 Samantha Perez, SC, 15-04.25; KM: 7 Kylie Moen, 12-06.00; 8 Alaina Westlund, 12-05.50; Triple Jump: 1 Abby Hoffman, SC, 29-09.50; KM: 2 Ava Richardson, 29-04.50; 3 Ava Threinen, 29-01.00.

Shot Put: 1 Noelle Barclay, SC, 33-10.00; KM: 3 Tayler Lamphere, 28-06.00; 9 Aloaha Rickie, 25-07.00; 15 Kaia Langemo, 22-06.00; 18 Paige Friedrich, 19-07.00; 22 Brynlee Schwanke, 16-08.00; Pole Vault: 1 Lydia Warmkagathje, SC, J8-06.00; KM: 2 Ella Aarsvold, J6-06.00; Discus: 1 Tayler Lamphere, KM, 94-07; Other KM: 11 Aloaha Rickie, 63-00; 13 Kaia Langemo, 57-09; 16 Paige Friedrich, 49-02; 18 Brynlee Schwanke, 41-05.

 

 

Dodge County Independent

Dodge County Independent
Dodge County ADvantage
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

Dodge County Printing
301 S. Mantorville Ave.
Plaza 57 • Suite 200
Kasson, MN 55944

507-634-7503
 
Hours: 
Monday-Thursday 10a.m.-3p.m.